Smith Mountain Lake

Smith Mountain Lake is Virginia's premier freshwater lake short-term rental market, well suited to physician investors seeking lakefront vacation-rental income. Properties average about $195 per night at 60% occupancy — roughly $117 RevPAR and around $3,510 in monthly revenue — against a purchase price near $445,000. Demand is anchored by the lake's status as the state's top freshwater destination, supporting year-round lakefront cabin STR bookings. Because the area carries moderate short-term-rental regulations, buyers should verify local short-term-rental rules before closing. For doctors wanting a Smith Mountain Lake investment property with durable inland-vacation demand, it's a strong STR play.

Market Analysis

Why physicians are looking at Smith Mountain Lake

Smith Mountain Lake is Virginia's premier freshwater destination, and lakefront markets have a durability quirk worth understanding: the supply of waterfront is fixed forever, while the drive-to demand from surrounding metros keeps growing. Boating summers do the revenue heavy lifting, and the lake's year-round cabin appeal keeps shoulder seasons alive. For physicians, it's the inland-water alternative to coastal STR exposure — without hurricane-season underwriting.

The numbers, interpreted

Run the differential before the lake view closes the sale: about $195/night at 60% occupancy — roughly $117 RevPAR and $3,510/mo gross — against a purchase price near $445,000. Rule out the deal-killers first: dock rights and shoreline permissions, HOA rental restrictions, and the wide pricing spread between true waterfront and water-access properties — any one of these can quietly break a pro-forma that looked healthy. What survives is a steady, family-repeat-booking market. For calibration, Shenandoah NP generates more gross ($5,558/mo) at a lower $385,000 entry on mountain demand, while Chincoteague offers the coastal-niche version at $425,000 — the lake's edge is repeat-guest loyalty and fixed waterfront supply.

Costs and rules to underwrite

Virginia's 0.82% property tax runs roughly $3,650/yr on a $445,000 property, in a landlord-friendly state. Verify the moderate short-term-rental regulations for the specific parcel before closing — rules can differ by county around the lake — and confirm any HOA or dock-association rental policies in writing. Winterization of docks and water systems is the lake's version of seasonal upkeep — modest but annual, and it belongs in the model.

Building your local team at Smith Mountain Lake

The local team makes or breaks a lake STR — waterfront properties add docks, boats, and seawalls to the maintenance surface, and that demands vendors who actually work the lake. You want STR management experienced with waterfront turnovers, a realtor who can price dock rights and water frontage like the investor asset they are, and furnishing capital spent deliberately: when families compare lake listings side by side, themed properties and standout amenities — game rooms, dock toys, memorable interiors — out-earn commodity cabins. Dr Home Investor introduces you to vetted local team members — including a Realtor match with boots on the ground at the lake — instead of the blind Google search that wastes valuable time.

Bottom line

Smith Mountain Lake is the steady inland-water play: ~$195 ADR, 60% occupancy, ~$3,510/mo gross on a $445,000 entry, with fixed waterfront supply and repeat-family demand underwriting the long game. Verify STR and HOA rules early, buy the dock rights carefully, and staff lake-literate vendors. For physicians wanting water-market exposure without coastal risk, it's the sensible pick. Explore other Virginia markets for the full lineup. Water assets age well when maintained well. If you're financing on projected revenue rather than W-2 paperwork, see how DSCR loans for physicians handle short-term rentals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Smith Mountain Lake a good short-term rental market for physician investors?

Yes — Virginia's premier freshwater lake supports ~$195/night at 60% occupancy, roughly $3,510/mo gross, at a $445,000 entry with fixed waterfront supply and strong repeat-family demand.

How much does a Smith Mountain Lake STR cost and earn?

About $445,000 to buy in, earning roughly $195/night at 60% occupancy — approximately $117 RevPAR and $3,510/mo gross before operating costs.

What makes lake STR demand durable?

Waterfront supply is permanently fixed while drive-to demand grows, and lake families rebook year after year — dynamics behind the steady 60% occupancy figure.

Are short-term rentals legal at Smith Mountain Lake?

Moderate STR regulations apply and can vary by county around the lake. Verify parcel-level rules plus any HOA or dock-association rental policies before closing on a ~$445,000 purchase.

What diligence is unique to lake properties?

Dock rights, shoreline permissions, and waterfront-versus-water-access pricing spreads — each can reshape returns. Property taxes add roughly $3,650/yr at Virginia's 0.82% rate.

Investment Snapshot

Median Home Value

$445,000.00

Single family

Monthly rent

$1,600.00

Market Average

Gross rent mult.

23.2x

Lower = Better

Est. cap rate

~2.8%

Gross estimate

Property tax rate

0.82%

State average

Rental Strategy Performance

Monthly rent

$1,600.00

Est Market Average

Annual gross rent
$19,200
Pre-expense

Gross rent mult.

23.2x

Lower = Better

Est. cap rate

~2.8%

Before financing

Cash Flow Calculator

Purchase Price$445,000
Down Payment25%
Interest Rate3.25%
Monthly Rent$1,600
Monthly Cash Flow-$630/mo
Cash-on-Cash Return-6.1%
Total Cash Needed$124,600

Assumes 5% vacancy, 8% property management, 5% capex reserve, and state-average insurance. For illustration only.

All 12

Virginia

Markets

All figures are estimates based on publicly available market data and are for general research purposes only. Cap rates, rent estimates, and STR performance are market averages and do not guarantee individual property performance. Consult a licensed real estate professional, CPA, or attorney before making investment decisions. Dr Home Investor does not guarantee the accuracy of third-party market data.

Helping physicians build wealth through strategic real estate investing. Vetted, investor-focused Realtors in every market — free to get matched.

© 2024 Physician Property Investor. All rights reserved.

Not investment, legal, or financial advice. Market data sourced from Zillow, AirDNA, and Census Reporter.
Always verify with local data before investing.

Helping physicians build wealth through strategic real estate investing. Vetted, investor-focused Realtors in every market — free to get matched.

© 2024 Physician Property Investor. All rights reserved.

Not investment, legal, or financial advice. Market data sourced from Zillow, AirDNA, and Census Reporter.
Always verify with local data before investing.

Helping physicians build wealth through strategic real estate investing. Vetted, investor-focused Realtors in every market — free to get matched.

© 2024 Physician Property Investor. All rights reserved.

Not investment, legal, or financial advice. Market data sourced from Zillow, AirDNA, and Census Reporter.
Always verify with local data before investing.